fbpx

Wedding bookings for 2024 now open.

Privacy Policy

The Woodhouse Weddings.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Woodhouse Wollombi ( The Woodhouse)

 As a business, The Woodhouse is committed to and bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We will only operate and collect or use information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Purpose of Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by The Woodhouse . The Woodhouse is a function centre . The term ‘users’ or ‘you’ is used in this Privacy Policy to refer to those individuals who engage or  contact The Woodhouse (Ús’). By providing information to us when subscribing, sending enquiries or otherwise using the site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Collection of your personal information

The type of information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we need to know your name, phone number  and email address. 

 

3. How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a lawful way that complies with the Privacy Act.
Information may be collected from you by:

  • Direct email – if you have correspondence with us (The Woodhouse ) 
  • Over the telephone
  • Through written communications
  • When you complete forms or submit information on our site
  • From our social networks (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest)
  • From our own records, of your use of our service

While we do not use cookies on our site, third parties that we contract with and partnering venues may use cookies on their separate sites.

 

4. Why do we collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information

The main purposes for which we would collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information are:

  • To identify you and verify your identity
  • To communicate with you about our business
  • To contact you occasionally with critical user information or service updates
  • to customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising
  • To tailor the site based on demographic and consumer trends
  • To prevent activity we determine to be potentially unlawful, illegal or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and Term and Conditions

5. Who do we disclose your personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information or data to enforce our policies or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, such as in response to a valid legally-compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, people and other rights of interest.
We may also share your information with:

 

  • Any third party you have asked us to share your personal data with – s
  • Any contracted services providers we engage, including/;
  • Information technology services
  • Marketing and communications agencies
  • Printers and distributors or direct marketing materials
  • External business advisors such as auditor, lawyers


6. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purposes.

 

7. Website security

The Woodhouse  implements measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including:

  • Mandatory password protection on all computers (changed regularly)
  • Secure hard copy document, electronic storage and hardware disposal procedures
  • Firewall and antivirus/malware software
  • Training and internal policies

While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by the site reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice at our sole discretion, in alignment with the Privacy Act. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the site. We encourage you to return here regularly to view our most up-to-date Privacy Policy.

 

9. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or feel we have not complied with this Privacy Policy please contact us: events@thewoodhousewollombi.com.u