fbpx

Wedding bookings for 2024 now open.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Woodhouse Wollombi ( The Woodhouse, Us) As a business, The Woodhouse is committed to and bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We will only operate and collect or use information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

1. Purpose of Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by The Woodhouse. The Woodhouse owns and operates a function centre. . The term ‘users’ or ‘you’ is used in this Privacy Policy to refer to those individuals who contact The Woodhouse (‘we’ or ‘us’). By providing information to us when subscribing, sending enquiries or otherwise using the site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of your personal information

The type of information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we need to know your name and email address.

3. How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a lawful way that complies with the Privacy Act.
Information may be collected from you by:

4. Why do we collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information

The main purposes for which we would collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information are:

Enquiries sent via the site are also available for review to a limited number of people at The Woodhouse.

We may de-identify and aggregate your personal information and of others for our own statistical purposes. Provided that it remains de-identified (i.e. anonymous), we may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or use it for marketing or research purposes.

5. Who do we disclose your personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information or data to enforce our policies or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, such as in response to a valid legally-compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, people and other rights of interest.
We may also share your information with:


6. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purposes.

7. Website security

The Woodhouse implements measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including:

While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by the site reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice at our sole discretion, in alignment with the Privacy Act. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the site. We encourage you to return here regularly to view our most up-to-date Privacy Policy.

9. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or feel we have not complied with this Privacy Policy please contact us at events@thewoodhousewollombi.com.au